Thursday, May 28, 2015

Modern Decency #3--Mary's Graduation

So, a hundred congratulations to my sister, Mary, who graduated from high school on Wednesday! She's in Europe right now on a school trip, so...yeah. That's weird. I'm, like, the only girl home besides my mom. Come home soooooooooooooooooon, Mary! (I love you, Mama, but we seriously need Mary back)

I don't have any good pictures of Mary in the dress she wore, nor can I find it online. :P We both wore purple though, and so did some of my little brothers.


Earrings made by my super talented friend Christie. I have no idea where the bracelet came from.

I wanted to buy this dress years ago, but I didn't because I might not have been able to wear it to school. On the model, it barely covers her knee, and the dress code for school I used to go to says skirts have to be well below. Mary said since we're short (I'm 5'2, she's a smidge taller), it would probably be fine, but I didn't want to find out the hard way. So even though it's a modest Mormon company, I didn't buy it until I realized that I'm never going back, and dang it, and I want this dress.
"Madeline" Modest Dress in Plum

That's how long it is on the model. Here's me:


I wonder if I would have been allowed to wear this.
Dress: my total was $70 dollars. I had a 10% off coupon for being a new customer, but I needed pretty fast shipping for it to arrive before graduation.
Shoes: $50.

The customer service at Jenclothing is great. At first I ordered this dress a size too large, so I emailed them about it right away. Soon I got an automatic email saying it had already shipped, so I decided I would just wear the larger dress. Within a couple hours though, someone replied to me and said they had changed my dress size for me and the smaller one was the one they had sent. Yay! It fit wonderfully. I highly recommend this company.

4 comments:

  1. That dress is super cute! I wish my best for my sister. The class project I let you review that I had to use as part of a Powerpoint.. Everyone loved the powerpoint. Some of the guys who taught me how to run properly and a girl I talked to often are graduating. My best friend is graduating also.... : ( he will be missed. I wanna graduate!

    ReplyDelete
  2. if the girl in those pictures is you , all I have to say is you look super cute. You do seem like a good Christian girl so I have one thing to sugest.. Don't let boys use you. There are multiple students I know that just use girls for sex because they like the girl's body and then just leave her in the dust for another girl who they will use. I don't even do sex and seeing boys use girls for sex just makes me upset. And any girl such boys do not find pretty they just tell her she is ugly. IK this because my classmate I sit by is one of those boys. Keep yourself from troublemakers.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Goodnight Jullie. Please read and comment the poem I posted on my blog.

    ReplyDelete